Which Brands Prices Have Increased The Most & Least in 2021?

October 19, 2021
Written by: Zach Shefska
Categories: New Cars , Used Cars

Cars, trucks, and SUVs are very expensive right now. New or used, no matter where you look, prices are high. That being said, some brands have experienced larger price increases than others. Today we’ll take a look at the automakers who have seen the largest and smallest increases in new car and used car prices. Buckle up, it’s a pretty wild ride.

the latest update on used car prices
Used car prices are increasing too. We have the latest data.

For each table we’ll be looking at the increase in price year-over-year. For example, when you see “Chevrolet” and “39.1%” that means that the average price of Chevrolet’s inventory has increased 39.1% from this time last year to today. We told you to buckle up …

Let’s dive in.

Brands That Have Increased The Most – New Cars, Trucks, and SUVs

chevy prices have increased 39%

The new car market is in disarray. Every major automaker is struggling to produce enough vehicles to keep up with demand. Who is hurting the most? It appears to be Chevy.

BrandYear-over-Year Percent Change
Chevrolet39.10%
Jeep35.30%
Dodge33.30%
Nissan29.90%
Buick26.20%
Cadillac24.70%
GMC24.30%
Chrysler24.00%
Kia23.70%
Mitsubishi23.50%
cars with the most & least inventory by brand

There’s your top ten, ladies and gentlemen. And yes, that data is accurate. The average selling price of a new Chevrolet right now is 39.1% higher than it was this time last year. Jeep comes in at number two on the list with a 35.3% gain year-over-year, and Dodge rounds out the top three with a 33.3% increase in price.

In case it wasn’t clear, GM has struggled mightily in 2021. For the first time ever, GM lost their US sales crown to Toyota. It’s no wonder the price for a new GM product has gone up so much, however these numbers are seriously incredible.

Brands That Have Increased The Least – New Cars, Trucks, and SUVs

Mini prices have stayed flat

What about on the opposite end of the spectrum? Which automakers have seen their new vehicle prices increase the least?

BrandYear-over-Year Percent Change
MINI0.00%
Mercedes-Benz0.20%
Lexus0.50%
Lincoln2.40%
Audi3.10%
RAM4.10%
BMW4.70%
FIAT5.00%
Acura5.50%
Subaru6.00%

Mini comes in at the number one spot, with their new car inventory prices being level with this time last year. Mercedes-Benz and Lexus round out the top three with their less than 1% increase year-over-year.

Thinking about buying an extended warranty? Get a free quote from YAA first!

The biggest surprise on the list may be Subaru. Subaru has some of lowest days supply of inventory in the industry right now, however their new inventory prices have only gone up 6%.

Brands That Have Increased The Most – Used Cars, Trucks, and SUVs

used volkswagen prices have gone up 34%

For many, the thought of buying a new car has gone out the window because new vehicle prices are simply too expensive. That leads us to wonder what is going on with used vehicles? Which automaker has seen their used inventory appreciate the most? Volkswagen.

BrandYear-over-Year Percent Change
Volkswagen34.40%
Hyundai31.50%
Toyota31.10%
Lincoln30.60%
Kia30.60%
Dodge29.70%
Chevrolet28.90%
Cadillac28.00%
Ford26.70%
Nissan24.70%

The average used Volkswagen has increased in price 34.4% year-over-year. Hyundai and Toyota round out the top three, with 31%+ increases as well. One brand we were surprised not to see on this list was Mitsubishi. The Mirage is the fastest appreciating used car on the market right now.

If you’re going to buy a used car, we strongly suggest you get a pre-purchase inspection and consider a free extended warranty quote from YAA. These prices are insane, and the best thing you can do is get some peace of mind when spending so much money.

Brands That Have Increased The Least – Used Cars, Trucks, and SUVs

used jaguar prices have stayed relatively flat

Which brands have seen their used car prices increase the least? Jaguar!

Year-over-Year Percent ChangeYear-over-Year Percent Change
Jaguar5.00%
Mazda11.60%
INFINITI13.00%
BMW13.50%
Land Rover14.10%
Audi15.10%
Alfa Romeo16.00%
Mitsubishi16.00%
Lexus16.30%
Chrysler17.90%

Used Jaguar’s are only 5% more expensive today than they were this time last year. Mazda and INFINITI round out the top three. Seeing Mazda on this list (especially when Toyota and Hyundai are on the other) makes you think that buying a used Mazda right now might make more financial sense then splurging on a Toyota or a Hyundai.

The Complete List of Price Changes For All Brands

This section is best viewed on a laptop or desktop!

BrandYear-over-Year Percent Change – NewYear-over-Year Percent Change – Used
Chevrolet39.10%28.90%
Jeep35.30%21.70%
Dodge33.30%29.70%
Nissan29.90%24.70%
Buick26.20%18.70%
Cadilac24.70%28.00%
GMC24.30%22.70%
Chrysler24.00%17.90%
Kia23.70%30.60%
Mitsubishi23.50%16.00%
Mazda22.30%11.60%
Hyundai20.80%31.50%
Volkswagen18.90%34.40%
Ford15.60%26.70%
Toyota14.50%31.10%
INFINITI11.40%13.00%
Honda8.00%24.40%
Alfa Romeo7.90%16.00%
Land Rover6.90%14.10%
Jaguar6.30%5.00%
Subaru6.00%18.30%
Acura5.50%20.10%
FIAT5.00%18.80%
BMW4.70%13.50%
RAM4.10%23.40%
Audi3.10%15.10%
Lincoln2.40%30.60%
Lexus0.50%16.30%
Mercedes-Benz0.20%23.20%
MINI0.00%20.00%

🔧 Protect your wallet

🎉 On average YAA saves you more than $1,500 🎉

Receive your FREE extended warranty quote.

🙅‍♀️No gimmicks. No BS. No robocalls.🙅‍♀️

📨 FREE Newsletter

Hate spam? So do we. One email per week. That's it.

🆘 Connect with an expert

Get advice from real people who know car buying inside and out.
car buying coaches

Not sure where to begin?

Take a look at our curated 'Start Here' resources or explore and ask questions in the community forum
Car Dealer Doc Fee by State 2021

Car Dealer Doc Fee by State 2021

The price of a car is never what it seems. There's the selling price, the fees, the add-ons, and taxes. When it's all...

11 Comments

  1. Grammar Checker

    Your headers that begin with “Brand’s” should be “Brands”

    Reply
    • Zach Shefska

      Thanks! That’s what I get for writing too early!

      Reply
      • Lorenzo

        What’s the value on vw Tiguan’s at the moment 2021

        Reply
  2. Rand

    Apparently Tesla does not exist.

    Reply
      • Tom

        Can’t you just look at their website? Their price is non negotiable

        Reply
      • Mark Rutan

        So, are you saying the MSRP has increased this much since last year? It’s hard to imagine.

        Reply
        • Zach Shefska

          No, the average selling price. We anticipate MSRP increases to be larger than usual this coming year, but no confirmation on that yet.

          Reply
  3. Dave

    It’s not clear to me why big price increases mean a brand is having trouble. Normally I’d say that if a brand is able to raise its price the brand is doing well. Sure, the brand could be having trouble with supply, but even if they’re in short supply, why would the price go up unless there is strong demand for the brand?

    Reply
  4. Sam

    Thanks for the info here, very interesting and much appreciated. Hope all is well.

    -Sam

    Reply
  5. Thomas

    The data doesn’t mean the price of an equivalent Chevy has gone up 39.1%, model for model. It means that the average Chevy that is sold (with more Suburbans that Equinox being sold ) is 39.1% more expensive. GM is really short of chips, so it is using the chips it has in its more expensive models, thereby increasing the “average” cost in each brand. There is certainly an increase in MSRP and a reduction in incentives, but a lot of the change is due to different product mix for each brand. MB was already weighted toward expensive models and low incentives, so the average cost of MBs or BMWs didn’t change much.

    Reply

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Why Consumers Are Right to Worry About Transitory Inflation - […] sauce: YAA.com.. […]

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!