New Car Inventory Levels 2022 (Updated Monthly)

January 12, 2022
🚘 Search inventory in your area

As a result of the ongoing chip shortage and subsequent car shortage, new car inventory levels are at historic lows. If you were expecting 2022 to usher in a flood of new car inventory, you’ll have to hold your horses. Car dealerships are still struggling to stock their lots, and the American way of showing up, looking at hundreds of vehicles, and then driving off the lot with your car may be a way of the past.

Car dealers and automakers are evolving their business models to encourage customers to factory order their vehicles. This means less inventory on the ground when a customer comes to the dealership, and more cars built to order from the automaker. How is this (plus myriad other factors) impacting new car inventory levels so far in 2022? We have that data below.

Always know what your car is worth.Free YAA instant vehicle valuation.
  • Enter your vehicle details below (all fields required):

👉 Bookmark this page. Just like we did last year, each month we’ll update this URL with the latest new car inventory data. To view previous months data see below:

You can access all of the data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sDB4ybm8F6VQotMS-HyjWv9n5IdQjTF6mbw8RwbbYXo/edit?usp=sharing

Here are important definitions that will help you understand and interpret the data:

  • Days supply: Number of days needed to sell all vehicles in inventory, based on the previous month’s daily selling rate
  • Inventory: Unit count of vehicles on hand at dealerships, factory lots, ports of entry and in transit on a specific date

Within each of the tables you can click on the vehicle name to see available inventory in your area.

Let’s dive in!

10 new cars with the most inventory right now

Let’s kick things off with the 10 new cars that are most “in stock” right now.

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)
Ford F series83,20087,800
Toyota truck73,70071,900
Toyota car38,70031,100
Ford Explorer33,10033,300
Kia truck15,50015,500
Ford Edge14,40015,700
Honda HR-V13,30014,600
Ford Bronco Sport12,00016,800
Ford Escape10,40017,000
Ford Ranger10,3009,400

In March, Toyota trucks (which includes Toyota’s SUVs) have overtaken the Ford F-Series for most inventory. The Ford Bronco Sport entered the top 10 with a large increase to 15,600 available units. The Ford Explorer and Edge also increased since early February. Toyota has seen inventory decline across the board over the past month.

Hyundai SUV and truck inventory increased significantly month-over-month.

Vehicles with more inventory have the highest chance of being negotiable.

10 new cars with the least inventory right now

On the other end of the spectrum are the new cars with the fewest available units of inventory right now. Do not expect to be able to negotiate on these vehicles because they are in such short supply.

Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory Units (Mar 2022)
Volvo C40200200
Volvo 90 series300300
Volvo 60 series500700
Mazda car7001,600
Volvo XC40700700
Honda Insight900200
Genesis truck1,0001,600
Acura ILX1,0001,400
Subaru car1,2001,200
Lincoln Navigator1,200900

Mazda car inventory plummeted from 1,600 on April 1 to just 700 on May 1. We just learned that the Honda Insight will be canceled (or repackaged as a Civic hybrid), but Insight inventory increased significantly since last month.

The Honda Clarity was discontinued for the 2022 model year, and none are listed as inventory in May.

The Volvo C40 is a compact electric crossover that is limited production to begin with. Volvo’s S90 and S60 are on the list. Volvo dealers nationwide have very few of these sedans in stock, and getting a “deal” on either may not be possible right now. Acura has struggled mightily to replenish dealers with their TLX sedan. Inventory levels are down over 100% month-over-month.

👉 Be sure to use YAA Car Search to find available inventory in your area. One of the biggest benefits of the YAA Car Search is that it shows you the market days supply of inventory for the vehicle you are looking at in your area.

 
YAA Car Search inventory stats
See your local inventory levels and sales history with the YAA Car Search
 

Ford New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory Change Days Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Mustang4,4007,100-2,7002753-26
Bronco9,50014,7007,6002041-21
Bronco Sport12,00016,800-4,8002536-11
E-series van4,1005,400-1,3006173-12
EcoSport8,90010,900-2,0005896-38
Edge14,40015,700-1,3003435-1
Escape10,40017,000-6,6001830-12
Expedition3,6001,500 2,1004921 28
Explorer33,10033,300-2004353-10
F series83,20087,800-4,6004453-9
Maverick7,1009,400-2,3002029-9
Mustang Mach-E7,0008,700-1,7005099-49
Ranger10,3009,400 9005440 14
Transit13,50014,300-8004350-7
Transit Connect3,2003,000 2003920 19
Total Ford224,700255,000-30,3003646 -10

Lincoln New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory Change Days Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Aviator2,7002,200 5003033-3
Corsair/MKC2,8003,200-4002633-7
Nautilus/MKX3,7004,000-3003349-16
Navigator1,200900 3003228 4
Total Lincoln10,40010,300 1003037-7

Acura New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory Change Days Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
ILX1,0001,400-4001925-6
NSX179 8
RLX27
TLX2,0002,500-5002838-10
MDX3,2004,400-1,2001819-1
RDX1,6002,100-5001516-1
Total Acura7,80010,400-2,6001921-2

Every EV On Sale in 2022, and How Long You’ll Wait to Drive It Home 👉 Read the full article!

Honda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Accord6,2008,700-2,5001013-3
Civic4,3007,500-3,200819-11
Clarity314-11
Insight900200 700296 23
CR-V6,50010,400-3,900109 1
HR-V13,30014,600-1,3002626 0
Odyssey1,8002,100-3001312 1
Passport3,6002,900 7002823 5
Pilot6,9005,900 1,0002318 5
Ridgeline4,2003,100 1,1003125 6
Total Honda47,70055,400-7,7001616 0

Genesis New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory Change Days Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Genesis car3,0003,100-1004547-2
Genesis truck1,0001,600-600815-7
Total Genesis4,0004,700-7002128-7

Hyundai New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Hyundai car2,8003,100-30056-1
Hyundai truck13,00014,200-1,20079-2
Total Hyundai15,80017,300-1,50078-1

Kia New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Kia car7,5008,500-1,000910-1
Kia truck15,50015,5001212
Total Kia Motors23,00024,000-1,0001111

Mazda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Mazda car7001,600-900512-7
Mazda truck6,70011,300-4,600710-3
MAZDA NA7,40012,900-5,500711-4

Subaru New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Subaru car1,2001,20066
Subaru truck4,3004,900-60033
SUBARU OF AMERICA5,5006,100-60034-1

Lexus New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Lexus car8,0006,6001,4003230 2
Lexus truck16,10013,7002,4002821 7
Total Lexus24,10020,3003,8002923 6

Toyota New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
Toyota car38,70031,1007,6001817 1
Toyota truck73,70071,9001,8001916 3
Total Toyota112,400103,0009,4001916 3

Volvo New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (May 2022)Inventory Units (Apr 2022)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on May 1Days Supply on Apr 1Days Supply Change
60 series500700-2002920 9
90 series3003003748-11
C4020020043 1
XC407007001413 1
XC603,1002,3008002320 3
XC903,7002,5001,2002622 4

Save more with YAA Premium

YAA Premium Membership pays for itself when it’s time to go to the dealership.

Unlimited access to YAA car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, deal/lease reviews, and more.

Go Premium
Learn More

COVERAGE YOU CAN TRUST

YAA Extended Warranty

Peace of mind without the markup.
Flexible terms & pricing.
Coverage details

 

Join YAA for Free

Get instant access to members-only resources.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Save more with YAA Premium

YAA Premium Membership pays for itself when it’s time to go to the dealership.

Unlimited access to YAA car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, deal/lease reviews, and more.

100% money-back guarantee.

We work for you.

Car smarts. Right in your inbox.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Get the latest trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Related articles

Should I Buy a New or Used Car?

Should I Buy a New or Used Car?

Buying a car in 2022 is hard. Deciding if you should buy a new or used vehicle is even more difficult. Used car prices...

2 Comments

  1. Gerald mason

    Hey, I just thought of something you might want to share. I’m tentatively waiting on a new Lexus that “should” arrive mid February. My credit union has great rates now on auto loans. It dawned on me to call them and see if I go ahead and get approved on the amount I may need to borrow, will that lock in this rate and if so, for how long? I’m worried that rates could go up a little soon. They answered that my approval would be good for 60 days at the stated rate at approval.
    SO….. I’m going to go ahead and apply for the loan now to lock in this current rate while waiting for my car to arrive. This might be worth passing along .

    Reply
  2. Curtis

    Do you plan on updating the February numbers? I really enjoyed this info and would love to see you continue to update the numbers monthly if possible?

    Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

🚘 Stay in the know

The market is changing quickly. Keep up with our weekly email about car buying, auto trends, EV news, and more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!