New Car Inventory Levels 2022 (Updated Monthly)

January 12, 2022
Written by: Zach Shefska
Categories: New Cars
🚘 Search inventory in your area

As a result of the ongoing chip shortage and subsequent car shortage, new car inventory levels are at historic lows. If you were expecting 2022 to usher in a flood of new car inventory, you’ll have to hold your horses. Car dealerships are still struggling to stock their lots, and the American way of showing up, looking at hundreds of vehicles, and then driving off the lot with your car may be a way of the past.

Car dealers and automakers are evolving their business models to encourage customers to factory order their vehicles. This means less inventory on the ground when a customer comes to the dealership, and more cars built to order from the automaker. How is this (plus myriad other factors) impacting new car inventory levels so far in 2022? We have that data below.

👉 Bookmark this page. Just like we did last year, each month we’ll update this URL with the latest new car inventory data. To view previous months data see below:

You can access all of the data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sDB4ybm8F6VQotMS-HyjWv9n5IdQjTF6mbw8RwbbYXo/edit?usp=sharing

Here are important definitions that will help you understand and interpret the data:

  • Days supply: Number of days needed to sell all vehicles in inventory, based on the previous month’s daily selling rate
  • Inventory: Unit count of vehicles on hand at dealerships, factory lots, ports of entry and in transit on a specific date

Within each of the tables you can click on the vehicle name to see available inventory in your area.

Let’s dive in!

10 new cars with the most inventory right now

Let’s kick things off with the 10 new cars that are most “in stock” right now.

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)
Ford F series100,10084,300
Toyota truck73,60073,000
Toyota car32,30024,900
Ford Explorer23,70026,500
Hyundai truck17,00013,200
Honda HR-V16,70011,700
Kia truck15,50014,000
Ford Escape14,10010,400
Lexus truck13,50013,100
Ford Edge12,50013,000

Ford has drastically increased their inventory of new F-150s. This bodes well for F-series customers. While many vehicles are “spoken for” (already sold, even though they aren’t on the dealer’s lot yet), it is clear that Ford is increasing the production of their most popular vehicle.

Toyota has been able to increase their sedan inventory levels, while holding steady on new trucks. This also bodes well for would-be Toyota purchasers.

Hyundai SUV and truck inventory increased signifigantly month-over-month, as did Honda HR-V inventory levels.

Inventory levels for these vehicles suggest that there may be an opportunity to negotiate on them.

10 new cars with the least inventory right now

On the other end of the spectrum are the new cars with the fewest available units of inventory right now. Do not expect to be able to negotiate on these vehicles because they are in such short supply.

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)
Honda Clarity100100
Volvo 90 series200100
Acura TLX300800
Honda Insight300200
Volvo XC40600600
Acura ILX1,1001000
Acura RDX1,3002,500
Volvo 60 series1,5001,600
Lincoln Navigator1,6001,000
Acura MDX1,6002,200

The Honda Clarity was discontinued for the 2022 model year, thus the low inventory levels nationwide. The Clarity may be a vehicle that you can negotiate on, especially because it has not been particularly popular.

Volvo’s S90 and S60 are on the list. Volvo dealers nationwide have very few of these sedans in stock, and getting a “deal” on either may not be possible right now. Acura has struggled mightily to replenish dealers with their TLX sedan. Inventory levels are down over 100% month-over-month.

👉 Be sure to use YAA Car Search to find available inventory in your area. One of the biggest benefits of the YAA Car Search is that it shows you the market days supply of inventory for the vehicle you are looking at in your area.

 
YAA Car Search inventory stats
See your local inventory levels and sales history with the YAA Car Search
 

Ford New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory Change Days Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Mustang11,8008,5003,300705515
Bronco8,6007,80080025232
Bronco Sport9,0006,7002,300391425
E-series van7,3006,6007005257-5
EcoSport8,10012,100-4,00073164-91
Edge12,50013,000-5002933-4
Escape14,10010,4003,700362610
Expedition8,1007,8003002941-12
Explorer23,70026,500-2,8003135-4
F series100,10084,30015,800433310
Maverick7,2005,3001,9003249-17
Mustang Mach-E4,7004,000700543123
Ranger9,3008,90040036279
Transit8,2009,700-1,5002651-25
Transit Connect2,6003,200-60030291
Total Ford235,300214,80020,5004045-5

Lincoln New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory Change Days Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Aviator1,8001,60020030237
Corsair/MKC2,3002,00030034340
Nautilus/MKX2,2002,400-200402515
Navigator1,6001,000600352510
Total Lincoln7,9007,00090035278

Acura New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory Change Days Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
ILX110010001002334-11
NSX054
RLX041
TLX300800-5001217-5
MDX1,6002,200-600815-7
RDX1,3002,500-1,2001015-5
Total Acura4,3006,500-2,2001119-8

Every EV On Sale in 2022, and How Long You’ll Wait to Drive It Home 👉 Read the full article!

Honda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Accord5,4008,200-2,8001013-3
Civic7,40010,800-3,4001091
Clarity10010005870-12
Insight3002001001789
CR-V7,40011,600-4,200813-5
HR-V16,70011,7005,000462719
Odyssey1,7001,70001318-5
Passport3,5003,700-2002132-11
Pilot5,4008,700-3,3001327-14
Ridgeline3,2003,10010023221
Total Honda55,40066,300-10,9001419-5

Genesis New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory Change Days Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Genesis car3,0002,900100643925
Genesis trk2,0002,600-6001419-5
Total Genesis5,0005,500-50027261

Hyundai New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Hyundai car4,4003,9005001192
Hyundai trk17,00013,2003,8001192
Total Hyundai21,40017,1004,3001192

Kia New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Kia car9,50010,000-50012120
Kia trk15,50014,0001,50016142
Total Kia Motors25,00024,0001,00014131

Mazda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Mazda car1,6001,2004001596
Mazda trk5,3004,800500972
MAZDA NA6,9006,0009001073

Subaru New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Subaru car1,6001,700-10056-1
Subaru trk6,1005,70040045-1
SUBARU OF AMERICA7,7007,40030045-1

Lexus New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Lexus car5,8005,2006002731-4
Lexus trk13,50013,1004002021-1
Total Lexus19,30018,3001,0002223-1

Toyota New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
Toyota car32,30024,9007,40022193
Toyota trk73,60073,00060018171
Total Toyota105,90097,9008,00019172

Volvo New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (Jan 2022)Inventory Units (Dec 2021)Inventory ChangeDays Supply on Jan 1Days Supply on Dec 1Days Supply Change
60 series1,5001,600-1003342-9
90 series20010010037289
XC4060060001112-1
XC604,0003,7003002829-1
XC902,5002,0005001920-1

🔧 Protect your wallet

🎉 On average YAA saves you more than $1,500 🎉

Receive your FREE extended warranty quote.

📞 (800) 674-5042 📞
Have a question? Talk to a real human being.

📨 Join YAA for FREE

🎉 Get instant access to your members only resources 🎉

Subscribe to receive:

Hate spam? So do we. One email per week. That's it.

🆘 Connect with an expert

Get advice from real people who know car buying inside and out.
car buying coaches

Not sure where to begin?

Join YAA for FREE and get instant access to car buying resources, expert advice, and ongoing support. No strings attached. No gimmicks. No BS.

Subscribe to receive:
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Hate spam? So do we. One email per week. That's it.

1 Comment

  1. Gerald mason

    Hey, I just thought of something you might want to share. I’m tentatively waiting on a new Lexus that “should” arrive mid February. My credit union has great rates now on auto loans. It dawned on me to call them and see if I go ahead and get approved on the amount I may need to borrow, will that lock in this rate and if so, for how long? I’m worried that rates could go up a little soon. They answered that my approval would be good for 60 days at the stated rate at approval.
    SO….. I’m going to go ahead and apply for the loan now to lock in this current rate while waiting for my car to arrive. This might be worth passing along .

    Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

🚘 Stay in the know

The market is changing quickly. Keep up with our weekly email about car buying, auto trends, EV news, and more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!