Electric Vehicle Sales and Market Share (US – Updated Monthly)

April 26, 2022

As electric cars, trucks and SUVs enter the mainstream, the tug-of-war between EV startups and legacy giants is heating up. Will Tesla hold its lead, or will Ford, General Motors and the rest catch up? And then there’s the intersection of supply constraints and public demand. Bookmark this page for the latest quarterly and monthly sales and market share updates for electric vehicles in the United States.

Also: Check out the latest sales and market share forecasts from experts and analysts across the auto industry.

Q1 2022 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales

In the first quarter of 2022, fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) reached a record 5.2% of new sales market share in the United States. When combined with plug-in hybrid (PHEV) and hybrid vehicles, electrified sales topped 12%.

Q1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022
Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV)2.5%2.8%3.1%4.5%5.2%
Electrified (Hybrid + PHEV + BEV)7.8%8.5%10.4%11.5%12.4%

According to analyses by Kelly Blue Book, Tesla sales accounted for 75% of all EVs sold between January and March 2022.

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022
Tesla*693007623075509115248129743
Ford66146361588082856734
General Motors902511263451526457
Nissan29254804234541654371
Volkswagen Group680511675835790817932
Hyundai-Kia282944015921524615480
Mercedes-Benz0004432091
BMW3405114261991171
Stellantis00000
Volvo/Polestar4352153243029863092
Rivian0009201227
Lucid000125460
TOTAL US EV sales98832118233106562147799173561
* Tesla does not release sales numbers by region. The included numbers are estimates from Cox Automotive based on vehicle registration data.

The impact of the Chevrolet Bolt recall stands out among the data. General Motors lost major market share in 2021. Hyundai and Kia introduced new EVs in 2021 that have catapulted the Korean brands to the top 5 among electric vehicle sales. Ford’s EV sales are entirely dependent on the Mustang Mach-E until the upcoming F-150 Lightning makes it to customer’s hands.

% EV Market Share in US

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022
Tesla*70.964.470.072.074.8
Ford6.85.45.55.64.4
General Motors9.29.54.20.00.3
Nissan3.04.12.22.82.5
Volkswagen Group7.09.98.36.14.6
Hyundai-Kia2.93.85.53.68.9
Mercedes-Benz0.00.00.00.31.2
Mazda0.00.00.00.10.1
BMW0.70.80.90.60.7
Stellantis0.00.00.00.00.0
Jaguar0.30.30.20.10.1
Rivian0.00.00.00.40.7
Lucid0.00.00.00.40.3
Volvo/Polestar0.41.82.32.01.9
* Tesla does not release sales numbers by region. The included numbers are estimates from Cox Automotive based on vehicle registration data.

2021 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales

As 2021 came to a close, the worsening chip shortage dominated automotive headlines. Inventory was slim to none, and dealer markups were complicating the market for buyers. By year’s end, plug-in vehicles (fully battery-electric and plug-in hybrids) claimed 4.8% market share in the United States. Battery-electric vehicles were 3.4% of all new car sales in the US in 2021. In Q4 of 2021, that figure reached 4.5%.

Electrified vehicles (EVs, plug-in hybrids, and hybrids) were 10.9% of 2021 new vehicle sales. Notably, this was months prior to the record gas prices of early 2022.

In total, 471,426 fully-electric vehicles were sold to American car buyers in 2021. The total represents a 83% increase in fully-electric vehicle sales since 2020.

2021 electric vehicle sales trends

Electrified powertrains continue to see rapid growth. By the fourth quarter of 2021, electrified vehicles made up 11.5% of new light-duty vehicle sales.

2021 vehicle sales by powertrain

Tesla Continues to Dominate EV Sales

As the chip crisis continues, legacy automakers have been hit the hardest. Tesla’s vertically-integrated manufacturing and supply chain strategy has proven to be a major strength. Despite numerous new entrants into the electric vehicle market, Tesla retains a roughly 70% market share among fully-electric sales in the United States.

Check back for the latest data once Q2 2022 numbers are released. Additional data and insights will be added to this ‘living’ page.

Always know what your car is worth.Free YAA instant vehicle valuation.
  • Enter your vehicle details below (all fields required):

Save more with YAA Premium

YAA Premium Membership pays for itself when it’s time to go to the dealership.

Unlimited access to YAA car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, deal/lease reviews, and more.

Go Premium
Learn More

COVERAGE YOU CAN TRUST

YAA Extended Warranty

Peace of mind without the markup.
Flexible terms & pricing.
Coverage details

 

Join YAA for Free

Get instant access to members-only resources.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Save more with YAA Premium

YAA Premium Membership pays for itself when it’s time to go to the dealership.

Unlimited access to YAA car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, deal/lease reviews, and more.

100% money-back guarantee.

We work for you.

Car smarts. Right in your inbox.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Get the latest trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Related articles

Should I Buy a New or Used Car?

Should I Buy a New or Used Car?

Buying a car in 2022 is hard. Deciding if you should buy a new or used vehicle is even more difficult. Used car prices...

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

🚘 Stay in the know

The market is changing quickly. Keep up with our weekly email about car buying, auto trends, EV news, and more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!